Out-of-Door Academy Thunder vs. Riverview Rams

vs

Recap

The Riverview Rams (4-6, 0-1) hosted the Out-of-Door Academy Thunder (6-2) at the Ram Bowl on Tuesday evening. The game remained close throughout the first 4 quarters, and was forced into overtime on a goal by ODA’s sophomore Josey Rubinstein with only 7 seconds remaining in regulation. With only 89 seconds remaining in overtime, ODA junior Trey Naese scored the game-winner after intercepting a Riverview clear, his fourth goal of the game. Despite giving up the game winning goal, Riverview’s senior goalie, Will Leffler had a solid night in net, recording 22 saves and snagging 4 groundballs. Defensively for the Rams, junior Ty Nutter had a career game, picking up 10 groundballs, 2 takeaways and an assist to tie up the game with only 4:55 remaining in regulation. Riverview’s scoring was led by senior Lucien Minford with 8 points (5G/3A) and sophomore Jack Yochim with 5 points (3G/2A).

ODA’s scoring was led by Rubinstein with 7 points (6G/1A) and Naese with 4 goals.

Details

Date Time League Season
Tuesday, March 21, 2023 7:30 PM Boys Varsity 2023

Venue

Riverview High School
1 Ram Way, Sarasota, FL 34231, USA

Results

Team1234OTTOutcome
Out-of-Door Thunder1325112Win
Riverview Rams Boys Varsity1514011Loss

Out-of-Door Thunder

Position Goals Assists SoG Faceoffs FO Wins Ground Balls Take Aways Penalties Saves Goals Allowed
 0000000000

Riverview Rams Boys Varsity

# Player Position Goals Assists SoG Faceoffs FO Wins Ground Balls Take Aways Penalties Saves Goals Allowed
1Leffler, Will (2023)Goalie000004002212
3Minford, Lucien (2021, 2022, 2023)Attack5370000000
4Snyder, William (2021, 2022, 2023)Attack1240020000
6Yates, LukeAttack0000010000
7West, TobyAttack1150000000
9Nutter, Ty (C)LSM01000102100
11Weston, Tyler (2022, 2023)Midfield0000021000
12Plass, ErnieMidfield1010000000
14Westover, ZachMidfield0010020000
16Renick, AidenDefense0000011100
17Feldman, JacobDefense0000010100
18O’Sullivan, BrianDefense0008210000
20Flint, CharlieMidfield0000000000
21Yochim, HarryMidfield0005011000
22Unkel, CarterMidfield0010040000
23Cox, John (2021, 2022, 2023)Defense0000000000
24Arnold, ColeMidfield0000021100
30Soendker, NikolaiMidfield0000010000
33Yochim, JackAttack3260012400
44Gill, KarsonDefense00012420000
55Koch, Brett (2022, 2023)Defense0000010000
 Total 1192525636882212