Lakewood Ranch Mustangs vs. Riverview Rams (@ Manatee HS)

vs

Recap

The Riverview Rams (#2 Seed) Varsity Girls played the Lakewood Ranch Mustangs (#3 Seed) at Manatee High School in the FHSAA 2A, District 11 semi-finals on Friday night, with the winner of this game moving on to play the undefeated Manatee Hurricanes, who won earlier in the evening against Sarasota.

The Rams took care of business early, jumping out to a 9-1 lead over the Mustangs at halftime, and closed the game with a 19-10 victory. Riverview’s scoring was lead by Senior Susan Lowther with 13 points (6G/7A), Junior Chloe “CC” Hackl with 6 points (5G/1A) and Junior Caroline Steinwachs with 5 points (4G/1A). Riverview won 78% of the draws, with Lowther winning 17 draws herself.

Sarasota’s scoring was lead by the Freshmen Natalie Aguilar with 4 goals.

Riverview and Manatee will now face each other in the FHSAA 2A District 11 Finals on Wednesday, April 17th at 7PM at Manatee. This will be the third year in-a-row these two teams have played for the District Championship, with Riverview (2022) and Manatee (2023), each winning a District Championship.

2024 FHSAA Girls Lacrosse District Tournament 2A District 11

Details

Date Time League Season
Friday, April 12, 2024 7:00 PM Girls Varsity 2024

Venue

Manatee High School
902 33rd St Ct W, Bradenton, FL 34205, USA

Results

Team1234TOutcome
Lakewood Ranch Mustangs014510Loss
Riverview Rams Girls Varsity546419Win

Lakewood Ranch Mustangs

Position Goals Assists SoG Faceoffs FO Wins Ground Balls Take Aways Penalties Saves Goals Allowed
 0000000000

Riverview Rams Girls Varsity

# Player Position Goals Assists SoG Faceoffs FO Wins Ground Balls Take Aways Penalties Saves Goals Allowed
1Hackl, Chloe “CC”Attack5160000000
3Aker, ChloeDefense0000000000
4Honish, EmilyAttack1010000000
5Cox, MeghanDefense1010300000
6Hernandez, AlexandraAttack1021000000
8Grahl, DelaneyDefense0000010000
9Domenick, HaileyDefense0000110000
10Eisenacher, AshleyMidfield0021100000
13Caeser, NatalieDefense1010000000
15Raymond, MollieMidfield0000010000
17Steinwachs, CarolineMidfield4175352000
18Lowther, SusanMidfield677251711000
19Graham, MaggieDefense0000020000
22Berzins, MariaMidfield0000000000
51Ruscoe, AutumnGoalie0000000014
99Molinaro, VeriteGoalie0000000016
 Total 1992732251130210