Lakewood Ranch Mustangs vs. Riverview Rams

vs

Recap

The Riverview Rams (2-0, 1-0) Varsity Girls hosted their district rival, Lakewood Ranch Mustangs (2-2, 0-1), at the Ram Bowl on Monday night for their home opener. Controlling the draws throughout the game (72%) enabled the Rams to control possession, as well as the scoring, leading to a decisive 19-7 victory. Six different Rams scored multiple goals, with Senior Susan Lowther leading the scoring with 8 points (5G/3A), Junior Caroline Steinwachs with 6 points (5G/1A), Junior CC Hackl with 3 goals, Seniors Emily Honinsh and Alexandra Hernandez with 3 points (2G/1A) and Freshmen Ashley Eisenacher with 2 goals. Freshmen goalie Verite Molinaro finished the game with 7 saves on 14 shots.

Lakewood Ranch’s scoring was lead by Senior Morgan Barton with 4 goals and Sophomore Gabbie Hotaling with 4 points (3G/1A).

Details

Date Time League Season
Monday, February 19, 2024 5:00 PM Girls Varsity 2024

Venue

Riverview High School
1 Ram Way, Sarasota, FL 34231, USA

Results

Team1234TOutcome
Lakewood Ranch Mustangs12317Loss
Riverview Rams Girls Varsity634619Win

Lakewood Ranch Mustangs

Position Goals Assists SoG Faceoffs FO Wins Ground Balls Take Aways Penalties Saves Goals Allowed
 0000000000

Riverview Rams Girls Varsity

# Player Position Goals Assists SoG Faceoffs FO Wins Ground Balls Take Aways Penalties Saves Goals Allowed
1Hackl, Chloe “CC”Attack3050011000
3Aker, ChloeDefense0000000000
4Honish, EmilyAttack2130030000
5Cox, MeghanDefense0000011000
6Hernandez, AlexandraAttack2130000000
7Tucker, HarperDefense0000020000
9Domenick, HaileyDefense0000010000
10Eisenacher, AshleyMidfield2020140000
15Raymond, MollieMidfield0010000000
17Steinwachs, CarolineMidfield51111921000
18Lowther, SusanMidfield531022833000
19Graham, MaggieDefense0000010000
22Berzins, MariaMidfield0041200000
99Molinaro, VeriteGoalie0000000077
 Total 196392420186077