Centreville Wildcats (VA) vs. Riverview Rams

vs

Recap

From the Concorde District in Clifton, Virginia, the Centreville Wildcats (2-3) started their Spring Break week of lacrosse with an interstate, non-district game against the Riverview Rams (7-5, 3-1)  in the Ram Bowl. The Rams jumped out to a quick 9-2 lead in the first quarter, and went into halftime with a 13-5 advantage. The Wildcats scratched away at the Rams lead in the 4th quarter, but Riverview secured their 7th win of the season, 21-15.

Riverview’s scoring was lead by Senior Susan Lowther with 10 points (6G/4A) and Junior Caroline Steinwachs with 6 goals. Junior CC Hackl followed up her 7-goals in her previous game, with 5 more goals against the Wildcats, along with 1 assist. All 5 of Hackl’s goals came in the 1st quarter.

Centreville’s scoring was led by Junior Adrina Cantarelli with 7 points (6G/1A). Junior Alejandra Saavedra-Oprton and Sophomore Emily Kim each had 3 goals for the Wildcats.

Details

Date Time League Season
Monday, March 25, 2024 6:00 PM Girls Varsity 2024

Venue

Riverview High School
1 Ram Way, Sarasota, FL 34231, USA

Results

Team1234TOutcome
CW234615Loss
Riverview Rams Girls Varsity943521Win

CW

Position Goals Assists SoG Faceoffs FO Wins Ground Balls Take Aways Penalties Saves Goals Allowed
 0000000000

Riverview Rams Girls Varsity

# Player Position Goals Assists SoG Faceoffs FO Wins Ground Balls Take Aways Penalties Saves Goals Allowed
1Hackl, Chloe “CC”Attack5190000000
3Aker, ChloeDefense0000010000
4Honish, EmilyAttack1010021000
5Cox, MeghanDefense0000100000
6Hernandez, AlexandraAttack1011220000
8Grahl, DelaneyDefense0000000000
9Domenick, HaileyDefense0000010000
10Eisenacher, AshleyMidfield2040110000
13Caeser, NatalieDefense2000000000
15Raymond, MollieMidfield0020010000
17Steinwachs, CarolineMidfield60917911000
18Lowther, SusanMidfield648221122000
19Graham, MaggieDefense0000000000
22Berzins, MariaMidfield1000000000
51Ruscoe, AutumnGoalie0000000026
99Molinaro, VeriteGoalie0000000019
 Total 2453440241140315