Barron Collier Cougars vs. Riverview Rams

vs

Recap

The Riverview Rams (2-2) Varsity Boys hosted the Barron Collier Cougars (1-3) at the Ram Bowl for a Saturday afternoon matchup. The teams went into halftime tied, 3-3, but the Rams came out firing in the second half and pulled away with a 9-6 victory, impressively killing off a 3-man-down extended penalty late in the 4th quarter. Congratulations to Senior LSM Ty Nutter on collecting 12 groundballs in the game, setting a new, single-game record for the Rams. Nutter was responsible for 5 takeaways, as well. Six different Rams contributed to the scoring. Senior Dominick Speranza finished the game with 12 saves in goal for Riverview.

Senior Carsen Crowley led the scoring for the Cougars with 3 goals.

Details

Date Time League Season
Saturday, February 24, 2024 2:00 PM Boys Varsity 2024

Venue

Riverview High School
1 Ram Way, Sarasota, FL 34231, USA

Results

Team1234TOutcome
Barron Collier Cougars21216Loss
Riverview Rams Boys Varsity21429Win

Barron Collier Cougars

Position Goals Assists SoG Faceoffs FO Wins Ground Balls Take Aways Penalties Saves Goals Allowed
 0000000000

Riverview Rams Boys Varsity

# Player Position Goals Assists SoG Faceoffs FO Wins Ground Balls Take Aways Penalties Saves Goals Allowed
3Flint, CharlieAttack2040011000
4Corcoran, LukeMidfield0000010000
5Raymond, Trey (C)Defense0000020100
6Durfee, HaleDefense0010010000
8Brown, K.J.Midfield0002110200
9Nutter, Ty (C)LSM00200125000
10Walker, DannyMidfield0020010000
11Becker, HenryAttack0000000000
12Plass, ErnieMidfield0000000000
13Day, BrandonMidfield2040021000
14Westover, ZachMidfield1030000000
15Speranza, DominickGoalie00000100126
16Soendker, NikolaiMidfield0020020000
17Feldman, JacobDefense0000050000
18O’Sullivan, BrianDefense0000010000
21Sullivan, BrittinMidfield0003220100
22Unkel, CarterMidfield1000010000
23Brum, NoahMidfield0000000000
33Yochim, JackAttack2280044100
44Gill, KarsonMidfield00012820000
55Renick, AidenDefense0010042100
90Spergl, SeanAttack1050020000
 Total 9232171145136126