Academy of the Holy Names Jaguars vs. Riverview Rams

vs

Recap

The Riverview Rams (8-5, 3-1) Varsity Girls hosted the Academy of Holy Names Jaguars (9-4, 1-0) at the Ram Bowl for a non-district matchup. Delayed 30 minutes due to a lightning strike that traveled across the sky just before the start the game, the Riverview Rams were unfazed by the delay, and jumped out to an early 9-6 lead in the first half, with Senior Susan Lowther scoring 6 times. In the 3rd quarter, the Rams came out firing, scoring the first 7 goals of the quarter, extending their lead to 16-6. Riverview slowed the offensive tempo in the 4th quarter a bit, but defensively, limited the Jaguars to only 1 goal, as they closed out their 8th win of the season, 23-11. Lowther had another record night, not only scoring her 100th point of the 2024 season, but netting 10 goals and tallying 16 points, which tie Riverview’s single-game record. Junior attacker, CC Hackl continued her scoring frenzy with 6 goals for the Rams. For Hackl, she’s scored 18 goals in her last 3 games. Junior Caroline Steinwachs had a 7 point game (4G/3A), to go along with her 10 draw control wins. Riverview impressively won 27 of the 38 draws (71%) in the game.

The Jaguars’ scoring was led by freshmen midfielder, Anna Donaldson with 5 points (4G/1A). Sophomore Lauren Martinez had 3 goals for AHN.

Details

Date Time League Season
Wednesday, March 27, 2024 5:00 PM Girls Varsity 2024

Venue

Riverview High School
1 Ram Way, Sarasota, FL 34231, USA

Results

Academy of the Holy Names Jaguars

Position Goals Assists SoG Faceoffs FO Wins Ground Balls Take Aways Penalties Saves Goals Allowed
 0000000000

Riverview Rams Girls Varsity

# Player Position Goals Assists SoG Faceoffs FO Wins Ground Balls Take Aways Penalties Saves Goals Allowed
1Hackl, Chloe “CC”Attack6170000000
3Aker, ChloeDefense0000010000
4Honish, EmilyAttack0000000000
5Cox, MeghanDefense0000030000
6Hernandez, AlexandraAttack2130000000
8Grahl, DelaneyDefense0000000000
9Domenick, HaileyDefense0000040000
10Eisenacher, AshleyMidfield0020200000
13Caeser, NatalieDefense0000000000
17Steinwachs, CarolineMidfield431121020000
18Lowther, SusanMidfield10610361443000
19Graham, MaggieDefense0000110000
22Berzins, MariaMidfield1000010000
51Ruscoe, AutumnGoalie00000000411
 Total 23113338271630411