vs. Shipley School (PA)

vs

Recap

Sarasota, FL – The Shipley Gators (PA) played their first game of the 2017 Season in the warm weather of Florida, as they visited the Ram Bowl at Riverview High School.  The

Riverview vs. Shipley/ #1 Stephen Hunt – Goalie

game against the Rams, was the first of four games to be played against Florida teams (ODA, Canterbury & Palm Harbor).  What an exciting afternoon of lacrosse, as both teams battled back and forth throughout the game.  The Rams jumped out to an early 3-1 lead after one quarter, but the Gators stormed back with eight goals in the second quarter to take a 9-8 lead at halftime.  At the start of the fourth quarter, the Gators held onto a one point lead, but the Rams’ defense played “shut down lacrosse,” allowing the Ram offense to move the ball around a worn down Gator defense and score three goals for the 15-13 win.  Congratulations to Senior Jesse Clark on his TEN POINT GAME (7 Goals/3 Assists).  Evan Goff picked up another THREE POINTS with a goal and two assists.  At midfield, Clark Flessner was a key contributor throughout the match, with five ground balls, three takeaways and an assist.  On defense, Senior Max Drewett was all over the field with five takeaways, seven ground balls, and three faceoff wins! Drewett also contributed an assist off a faceoff win. Conor O’Neil had nine saves in goal during his two quarters of play in the second half, as well.

Hats off to the entire Shipley team; this being their first game of their 2017 season and playing in much warmer weather than they are used to this time of year in Pennsylvania. Nick Yi, Division I commit at Cleveland State University, was a standout for Shipley with five goals.

Playing in the Friends’ Schools League (FSL) Conference (PA), the Shipley Gators finished the 2016 Season with a 9-9 record. The team is led by head coach and school Athletic Director, Mark Duncan.

Founded in 1894, the Shipley School is a private, coeducational day school for pre-kindergarten through 12th grade students, located in Bryn Mawr, PA.

Details

Date Time Competition Season
March 25, 2017 3:30 pm Boys Varsity 2017

Venue

Riverview High School
1 Ram Way, Sarasota, FL 34231, USA

Results

Team1234TOutcome
Shipley School (PA)184013Loss
Riverview Rams Boys Varsity354315Win

Shipley School (PA)

Position Goals Assists SoG Faceoffs FO Wins Ground Balls Take Aways Saves Penalties Goals Allowed
 0000000000

Riverview Rams Boys Varsity

# Player Position Goals Assists SoG Faceoffs FO Wins Ground Balls Take Aways Saves Penalties Goals Allowed
1Hunt, StephenGoalie0000000409
6Hautamaki, Cole (Capt.)Attack2030000000
7Burns, NickMidfield1010000000
8Windom, ReedMidfield0250011000
9Van Ness, MikeMidfield0010031000
10Giannone, PeterMidfield1020001000
11Hibbs, DustyMidfield0220041000
12Jekonski, ZacharyAttack0000000000
13Flessner, ClarkMidfield0120053010
14Towsley, JackMidfield0005110000
15Nations, AaronMidfield1120010000
16Goff, EvanAttack1310001000
18Gonzales, LorenzoDefense0000000000
20McRobb, RhysMidfield00022700000
21Saba, RonnieMidfield1030000000
22O’Neill, ConorGoalie0000022904
23Streitmatter, CalebDefense0000001000
25Drewett, Max (Capt.)Defense0115375000
28Day, JakeLong Stick Midfield0000020000
32Clark, Jesse (Capt.)Attack7390001010
33Sinclair, ConnorLong Stick Midfield0000031000
54Germond, MarshallDefense0000012010
66Brooks, SpencerAttack1050010000
77Hines, NateLong Stick Midfield0000000000
45Dunlap, Saxton-0000000000
46Clark, Hawkeye-0000000000
58Lehrman, Jake-0000000000
59Garcia, Matt-0000000000
 Total 1513373211312013313