vs. Maclay

vs

Recap

The Maclay Marauders made the long road trip to Sarasota to take on the Rams at the Ram Bowl in this non-district matchup.  Riverview jumped out to 10-5, 3rd quarter lead but the Marauders came storming back late in the second half, scoring eight goals and securing the 12-11 victory.  Riverview scoring was lead by Jesse Clark with five goals and one assist.  Reed Windom and Clark Flessner had two goals apiece.  Jack Towsley and Ronnie Saba also scored for the Rams.  Maclay’s Sam Chase led all scorers with seven goals.

Founded in 1968, Maclay School is a private, independent, Pre-K through 12th grade, non-sectarian college preparatory school located in northeast Leon County, about 10 miles from Tallahassee. Maclay finished the 2016 season 17-4, losing in the State Semi-finals to Ponte Vedra, 8-4 and finished #6 in the State of Florida rankings.

 

Details

Date Time Competition Season
March 4, 2017 2:00 pm Boys Varsity 2017

Venue

Riverview High School
1 Ram Way, Sarasota, FL 34231, USA

Results

Team1234TOutcome
Maclay Marauders314412Win
Riverview Rams Boys Varsity622111Loss

Maclay Marauders

Position Goals Assists SoG Faceoffs FO Wins Ground Balls Take Aways Saves Penalties Goals Allowed
 0000000000

Riverview Rams Boys Varsity

# Player Position Goals Assists SoG Faceoffs FO Wins Ground Balls Take Aways Saves Penalties Goals Allowed
1Hunt, StephenGoalie0000020407
7Burns, NickMidfield0010000000
8Windom, ReedMidfield2030010010
9Van Ness, MikeMidfield0000020000
10Giannone, PeterMidfield0030000000
11Hibbs, DustyMidfield0110000000
12Jekonski, ZacharyAttack0000000000
13Flessner, ClarkMidfield2030010020
14Towsley, JackMidfield1032020000
15Nations, AaronMidfield0000010000
16Goff, EvanAttack0000010000
20McRobb, RhysMidfield002231410010
21Saba, RonnieMidfield1020010000
22O’Neill, ConorGoalie0000000205
23Streitmatter, CalebDefense0000010000
25Drewett, Max (Capt.)Defense0002020000
28Day, JakeLong Stick Midfield0000010000
32Clark, Jesse (Capt.)Attack5180010000
33Sinclair, ConnorLong Stick Midfield0000000000
54Germond, MarshallDefense0100010000
66Brooks, SpencerAttack0220000000
 Total 1152827141806412