vs. Cardinal Mooney

vs

Recap

Our Riverview Rams put on a show tonight, defeating the Cardinal Mooney Cougars 17 – 7. This was not just a show for the watching… it was a show for the watchers. Those of us who have watched our women play and grow, know what happened tonight. Draw control was INCREDIBLE. We won an astounding 20 Draws. Basic Math puts that at an 80% success rate… Match that with 17 Ground Balls… and the recipe for success is there. The team did have 10 turn overs spread pretty evenly among the players but they pulled together a “screaming defense” backed by Sophie Goodwin, Allison McHenry, Chloe Keegan, Lily Dougherty, Ashlyn Hu, Gabriella Connelly, Caroline Fetty and Betsy Williams… It certainly makes things easy for our Goalies Kellianne Aaron and Hailey Brimingham when our defense is slapping down shots and passes!

Coach Ashley deserves a shout out simply due the togetherness that the team has demonstrated on the field. Through her observant coaching our girls have demonstrated tonight that small steps make for remarkable improvements.

Leading the team tonight on goals: Kate Zoltak out stepped Veronica McCurdy 6 to 5 though Veronica had one more assist than Kate… Also putting numbers on the scoreboard: Ella Kulak switched up.. and let the left hand drive home a free position Shot on Goal, Lauren Brown one upped Ella with 2 touches to the back of the net and Zayda Fredericks, Annalise McDonnel and Marisa Souchak rounded out the scoring. Special Mention tonight… Lauren Brown… Did I mention the success we had on the Draw? GO LAUREN!

Details

Date Time League Season
March 22, 2017 7:00 pm Girls Varsity 2017

Venue

Riverview High School
1 Ram Way, Sarasota, FL 34231, USA

Results

Cardinal Mooney Cougars

Position Goals Assists SoG Faceoffs FO Wins Ground Balls Take Aways Saves Penalties Goals Allowed
 0000000000

Riverview Rams Girls Varsity

# Player Position Goals Assists SoG Faceoffs FO Wins Ground Balls Take Aways Saves Penalties Goals Allowed
1Kulak, EllaMidfield1010000000
2Formanski, ErinAttack0000010000
4Brown, LaurenAttack21310430010
6Fredericks, ZaydaMidfield1123310020
7Goodwin, SophieDefense0000010000
8McDonnell, AnnaliseMidfield1020000000
11McHenry, AllisonDefense0000000000
12Keegan, ChloeDefense0000230010
13McCurdy, VeronicaMidfield5280241000
14Dougherty, LilyDefense0100111000
15Hu, AshlynDefense0000000000
18Abrams, NatashaDefense0001000010
20Connelly, GabriellaDefense0030000000
21Fetty, CarolineDefense0000000000
22Aaron, KellianneGoalie0000000103
23Brimingham, HaileyGoalie0000000204
25Souchak, MarisaMidfield1014500020
26Williams, BetsyDefense0000000000
28Byholm, EdenMidfield0000010010
29Zoltak, KateMidfield61106321020
 Total 1763024201733107