@ Cardinal Mooney

vs

Recap

The Rams met the Cardinal Mooney Cougars for the second time this season, and played a masterful game of defense, holding their district opponent and 2016 District Champion, to only ONE goal in the second half.  Although our offense was limited to only one goal in the first half, they came alive in the second half, scoring six times and securing the 7-4 victory for the Rams.  Senior Jesse Clark led the scoring with three points (2 Goals, 1 Assist), followed by Clark Flessner and Cole Hautamaki, each with two points (1 Goal, 1 Assist).  Not enough can be said about the defense, led by Max Drewett, Marshall Germond and Jake Day around the net, as well as Connor Sinclair’s play at LSM.  These four Ram defenders scoured the field, combining for 12 groundballs.  Conor O’Neil’s ten saves in goal during the second half were instrumental in the Rams win, as well.

March 22, 2017 – Riverview (7) – Cardinal Mooney (4)

Details

Date Time League Season
March 22, 2017 7:00 pm Boys Varsity 2017

Venue

Cardinal Mooney CHS
4171 Fruitville Rd, Sarasota, FL 34232, USA

Results

Riverview Rams Boys Varsity

# Player Position Goals Assists SoG Faceoffs FO Wins Ground Balls Take Aways Saves Penalties Goals Allowed
1Hunt, StephenGoalie0000000403
6Hautamaki, Cole (Capt.)Attack1120010000
7Burns, NickMidfield0000000000
8Windom, ReedMidfield1020000000
9Van Ness, MikeMidfield1060020000
10Giannone, PeterMidfield0100010000
11Hibbs, DustyMidfield1020010010
12Jekonski, ZacharyAttack0000000000
13Flessner, ClarkMidfield1140011000
15Nations, AaronMidfield0000000000
16Goff, EvanAttack0100010000
20McRobb, RhysMidfield00013430000
21Saba, RonnieMidfield0020010000
22O’Neill, ConorGoalie00000001001
25Drewett, Max (Capt.)Defense0000041000
28Day, JakeLong Stick Midfield0000030000
32Clark, Jesse (Capt.)Attack21110001000
33Sinclair, ConnorLong Stick Midfield0000032000
54Germond, MarshallDefense0000020000
66Brooks, SpencerAttack0010000000
58Lehrman, Jake-0001000000
 Total 75301442351414

Cardinal Mooney Cougars

Position Goals Assists SoG Faceoffs FO Wins Ground Balls Take Aways Saves Penalties Goals Allowed
 0000000000