Riverview Rams vs. ODA Thunder

vs

Recap

Dreaming ’bout being a big star…They say you’re basic, they say you’re easy…” ~ Imagine Dragons

Riverview Rams… Congratulations! This one is yours!

Did you seriously just walk onto the field after being down at halftime …by 2 Goals …to the Out-of-Door Academy THUNDER? … On their Home Field? …and walk away with a victory? …WOW!

For those of you not ‘in the know’… The ODA Thunder represents women’s lacrosse with a high level of professionalism and skill. Tonight’s game demonstrates just how far Coach Ashley McLeod has taken the team in a remarkably short period of time. Not only did the Rams stick to the basics but they demonstrated patience and control of the clock. This may be the first time we have seen the Lady Rams utilize their passing skills to effectively stall the clock while holding onto their lead for approximately three and a half minutes remaining in the game. If I am incorrect, it IS absolutely the first time they were able to utilize an effective stall strategy vs. such an ominous opponent. GO RAMS!

In order to place themselves into the position of holding onto a lead, our athletes held firm during a first half where  the THUNDER won the opening face off and scored 0:11 seconds into the game. The Thunder maintained that lead throughout the first half. The Rams tied the score once on a goal by Marisa Souchak with 13:32 remaining in the first half. However, the idea that a Rams victory could be achieved sparked a recovery attack by ODA ultimately leading to the 2 goal deficit at half time….

Then… the Cheerleaders arrived…

The Riverview Rams Men’s Lacrosse team began to initiate an excitement that swamped the stands and then the field when Ronni McCurdy opened the second half in a similar fashion to how the THUNDER opened the first half. Number 13 slid one past the Thunder’s exceptionally talented goalie just 0:14 seconds into the second half. This shot seemed to announce that the Rams were not simply ‘here to play’… They were here to WIN.

They obviously utilized advice from Coaches McLeod and O’Neill to remain patient and work through ODA’s zone defense that had proven very effective in the opening portions of the game. Our Rams fielded ground balls, checked sticks and intercepted passes… they even drew a charging penalty… effectively demonstrating their will power to STAND THEIR GROUND. In the end, they demonstrated a reason to cheer and the Men’s Lacrosse Team fed off their LIGHTNING and reflected that power back to the field in a form of RAMS THUNDER which has to be heard to be truly appreciated! THANK YOU RIVERVIEW MEN!

On the field the numbers are simple… ODA controlled the ball on the draws but by recovering 29 ground balls our Lady Rams showed no quit! We tied the game with 20:52 remaining and never looked back!

This game was all about team work! Therefore, honorable mentions will be excluded, as the stats have been recorded. This is a team that has a mark of success due to it’s great combination of determination and collaboration.

When it comes down to it. No one was certain of tonight’s challenge but it seems the girls were able to reach deep down inside and ask a very specific question… one I feel they answered…

Who do you think you are?” ~ Imagine Dragons

Recap Contributor – C. Kulak

 

 

Details

Date Time League Season
February 23, 2018 5:30 pm Girls Varsity 2018

Venue

Out-of-Door Academy
5950 Deer Dr, Sarasota, FL 34240, USA

Results

Riverview Rams Girls Varsity

# Player Position Goals Assists SoG Faceoffs FO Wins Ground Balls Take Aways Saves Penalties Goals Allowed
4Brown, LaurenMidfield3060010020
7Goodwin, SophieDefense0000021000
8McDonnell, AnnaliseAttack0000001000
9Dougherty, LilyDefense0000141000
10Spingler, RileyMidfield1140063010
11McHenry, AllisonDefense0000000000
12Keegan, ChloeMidfield0010000010
13McCurdy, Veronica “Ronnie”Midfield341012450010
19Connelly, GabriellaMidfield30412142020
25Souchak, MarisaMidfield3060150010
26Williams, BetsyDefense0000000000
27Sotolongo, AlanaDefense0000010010
28Byholm, EdenAttack0120010000
21Kaighin, LindsayGoalie00000007011
 Total 136332472987911

Out-of-Door Thunder

Position Goals Assists SoG Faceoffs FO Wins Ground Balls Take Aways Saves Penalties Goals Allowed
 0000000000