Riverview Rams @ Community School of Naples Seahawks

vs

Recap

Playing their second game of the day in Naples, the Riverview Rams Varsity Girls (9-5) defeated the Community School of Naples Seahawks (4-9), 15-10 on Saturday in dramatic fashion. Shortly after losing 17-3 to Steinbrenner, it appeared the Rams would suffer another lopsided defeat when the Seahawks jumped out to an early 5-0 lead in the first five minutes of the game.  However, 4 goals by freshmen Chloe Hackl and 3 goals by sophomore Susan Lowther trimmed the Seahawks lead to only 10-8 going into halftime.  Through a combination of better defense, great goalie play by Mia Rey (16 total saves) and balanced scoring, the Rams were able to retake the lead in the second half, and pull out the win. Six different Rams would find the back of the net in the second half, and the defense held the Seahawks to only 2 goals.

Riverview’s scoring was lead by Chloe Hackl with 5 points (5G), Susan Lowther 5 points (4G/1A) and Chloe Jarman 4 points (3G/1A).

The Community School of Naples scoring was lead by senior Brooke Vroman with 5 goals.

Details

Date Time League Season
March 26, 2022 4:00 PM Girls Varsity 2022

Venue

Community School of Naples
Community School of Naples, Cambridge Lane, Manchester Square, Collier County, Florida, 34109, United States

Results

Team12TOutcome
Riverview Rams Girls Varsity8715Win
CSN10212Loss

Riverview Rams Girls Varsity

# Player Position Goals Assists SoG Faceoffs FO Wins Ground Balls Take Aways Penalties Saves Goals Allowed
1Hackl, ChloeAttack5070031000
4Keyvani, ClaraMidfield2030042000
5Hazlett, EmilyMidfield1040000000
6Weitzel, TaylorDefense0000011000
7Hazlett, KatieMidfield0030121000
8Diago, MadelynMidfield0000000000
9Kovacs, EzraDefense0010010000
10Flint, GeorgiaMidfield0000000000
11Cox, MeghanDefense0000010000
12Jarman, ChloeAttack3140061000
13Stanton-Domenick, HaileyDefense0000031000
14Von Arb, JuliaDefense0000001000
16Fleming, KateDefense0000020000
17Steinwachs, CarolineMidfield0055733000
18Lowther, SusanMidfield41523753000
32Rey, MiaGoalie000000001612
 Total 152322815311401612

CSN

Position Goals Assists SoG Faceoffs FO Wins Ground Balls Take Aways Penalties Saves Goals Allowed
 12000000000