ODA Thunder vs. Riverview Rams (SENIOR NIGHT)

vs

Recap

We meet again…ODA….

For the first time, all season, Riverview Rams played with a full line up. As a team, they dominated the field knowing nothing could stop them. ODA’s eyes held desire for revenge after loosing to the Lady Rams, March 2nd at their home field. That desire was not enough to overcome the power Riverview Rams had tonight.  Tonight, was the most we have seen them move the ball with such energy behind it. They demonstrated swiftness, accuracy, and control on the field leading them to, yet another VICTORY.

The chilly weather was not the only cause of pain tonight… ODA was hurting from the start. Riverview Rams were up 9-5 in just the first half. This time… WE won the draw… WE controlled the game. The Thunder had some really nice shots that kept the girls on their toes. However, Rams kept the game interesting with ESPN Top 10 worthy plays. Kate Zoltak (5 goals) and  Veronica McCurdy (3 goals)  both had amazing one hand catches, with their hand at the bud of their sticks, as their toes floated off the ground. These two woman are a power team  when it comes to strategy. They meet each others eyes and nod when the ref blows the whistle. Kate Zoltak passes to Veronica McCurdy and she immediately passes back, setting Zoltak up with a quick shot. With an unbelievable turnover, Chloe Keegan played an aggressive game tonight with the most ground balls and 2 draw controls. She caused a goal leading turnover when she checked ODA and caught the ball, just before it had a chance to touch the ground.

The Lady Rams were ready for tonight and you could tell. In previous years, ODA has always been a skillful, competitive, and friendly rivalry. It comes to show how far these girls have come with the help of head coach Ashley Mcleod and assistant coach Heather O’Neill.

Finally we save the best for last, two players stood out this game like never before. Starter, Eden Byholm, scored with 3 goals tonight and 1 assist. That girl was on fire with the speed behind her shots! She had ODA’s goalie dancing! The goalie, Lindsay Kaighin, had the crowd going crazy. This girl was moving on the field tonight and was not afraid to leave the cage. With 18 saves, Lindsay Kaighin had an amazing catch right at the buzzer. She made sure the girls were comfortable and pumped for the second half.

Who has the ball? Rams. Nope ODA, Nope back to Rams! Riverview Rams and ODA kept the game’s intensity up with 3 interceptions, in only the last 10 seconds of the game.The final score ending 15-9, when the ladies ran over to attack their goalie.

Congratulations to all the seniors tonight and congratulations to the Riverview Lady Rams on beating ODA, once again.

Recap Contributor- Ella B. Kulak

Details

Date Time League Season
March 13, 2018 7:30 pm Girls Varsity 2018

Venue

Riverview High School
1 Ram Way, Sarasota, FL 34231, USA

Results

Out-of-Door Thunder

Position Goals Assists SoG Faceoffs FO Wins Ground Balls Take Aways Saves Penalties Goals Allowed
 0000000000

Riverview Rams Girls Varsity

# Player Position Goals Assists SoG Faceoffs FO Wins Ground Balls Take Aways Saves Penalties Goals Allowed
4Brown, LaurenMidfield0100052000
7Goodwin, SophieDefense0000030000
8McDonnell, AnnaliseAttack0000021000
9Dougherty, LilyDefense0000021020
10Spingler, RileyMidfield0000000010
11McHenry, AllisonDefense0000010020
12Keegan, ChloeMidfield0010251020
13McCurdy, Veronica “Ronnie”Midfield5331220000
19Connelly, GabriellaMidfield1217120000
21Kaighin, LindsayGoalie00000001818
25Souchak, MarisaMidfield31412321010
26Williams, BetsyDefense0000000020
28Byholm, EdenAttack0000000000
29Zoltak, KateMidfield0000000000
27Sotolongo, AlanaDefense0000000000
 Total 97920824618118