Lakewood Ranch Mustangs vs. Riverview Rams

vs

Recap

The Riverview Rams Varsity Boys Lacrosse team hosted the Lakewood Ranch Mustangs in the Ram Bowl for the 2019 home opener. The Rams and Mustangs exchange a pair of goals in each of the first half periods, but a strong 7-goal third period provided enough for the Rams to claim their first victory of the 2019 season.  Ethan Schwab led the Rams with 5 points (2 Goals & 3 assists).  Blake Quigley had 4 points (1 Goal & 3 assists).  Josh Clark led the Rams scoring with 3 Goals. In total, 9 Riverview players scored goals for the Rams.  Jake Lehrman was a standout at faceoff, winning 10 of his 13 faceoffs and Jake Day led the defense with 6 groundballs and 3 takeaways.

For the Mustangs, Clay Barone led all scorers with 5 Goals and 1 Assist.

This will be the only regular season matchup between the two teams.

Details

Date Time League Season
February 19, 2019 7:00 pm Boys Varsity 2019

Venue

Riverview High School
1 Ram Way, Sarasota, FL 34231, USA

Results

Team1234TOutcome
Lakewood Ranch Mustangs223310Loss
Riverview Rams Boys Varsity227213Win

Lakewood Ranch Mustangs

Position Goals Assists SoG Faceoffs FO Wins Ground Balls Take Aways Saves Penalties Goals Allowed
 1020251000000

Riverview Rams Boys Varsity

# Player Position Goals Assists SoG Faceoffs FO Wins Ground Balls Take Aways Saves Penalties Goals Allowed
2Dunlap, SaxtonMidfield0000010000
3Kaighin, WyattGoalie000004010010
4Epp, EricMidfield0000010000
5Streitmatter, JoshDefense0000000000
6Quigley, BlakeAttack1320020010
7Hudson, KaiDefense0000030000
8Johnson, Finn (2017, 2018, 2019)Midfield0020000000
9Clark, Josh (2016, 2017, 2018, 2019)Attack3050030000
10Giannone, Peter (2017, 2018, 2019)Attack1010010010
11Hibbs, Dusty (2016, 2017, 2018, 2019)Midfield2060021010
12Clark, JustinMidfield1030000000
13Evans, WillMidfield1033120000
18Bologna, Austin ApapMidfield0000000000
20Young, JackMidfield0001000000
23Garcia, MattDefense0010032000
24Lehrman, SamAttack0000000010
28Day, Jake (2017, 2018, 2019)Defense0001163000
29Piver, Preston (2018, 2019)Attack1040020000
30Lehrman, Jake (2017, 2018, 2019)Midfield103131050000
33Leffler, RayMidfield0007340000
44Cox, WilliamDefense0000031000
90Schwab, Ethan (2017, 2018, 2019)Attack2360030020
 Total 13636251545710610