Lakewood Ranch Mustangs vs. Riverview Rams

vs

Recap

The Riverview Rams Varsity Girls hosted the Lakewood Ranch Mustangs on Friday night and found the net early and often; cruising to a 21-6 victory.  The ability for the Rams to score started at the draw circle, where the Rams won of 22 of the 25 draws. The star of the game was undoubtedly sophomore Susan Lowther, who in addition to her 10 draw control wins, contributed 11 points to the scoring (5G/6A). Riverview’s freshmen also had a strong offensive night, with Caroline Steinwachs collecting 5 points (3G/2A) and Chloe Hackl netting 4 goals, including a buzzer beater at the end of the first half.  The Hazlett twins contributed a total of 7 points with Emily’s 3 goals and 2 assists, and Katie’s goal and assist.  Mia Rey had 6 saves in goal.

The Mustangs’ scoring was led by Junior Morgan McCabe, who had 5 points (4G/1A).

Details

Date Time League Season
March 4, 2022 6:00 PM Girls Varsity 2022

Venue

Riverview High School
1 Ram Way, Sarasota, FL 34231, USA

Results

Lakewood Ranch Mustangs

Position Goals Assists SoG Faceoffs FO Wins Ground Balls Take Aways Penalties Saves Goals Allowed
 6500000000

Riverview Rams Girls Varsity

# Player Position Goals Assists SoG Faceoffs FO Wins Ground Balls Take Aways Penalties Saves Goals Allowed
1Hackl, ChloeAttack4040001000
4Keyvani, ClaraMidfield2030010000
5Hazlett, EmilyMidfield3261121000
6Weitzel, TaylorDefense1110011000
7Hazlett, KatieMidfield1110000000
8Diago, MadelynMidfield1019210000
10Flint, GeorgiaMidfield0000023000
12Jarman, ChloeAttack0020020000
13Stanton-Domenick, HaileyDefense0010122000
14Von Arb, JuliaDefense0000010000
15Brum, AveryAttack0000002000
16Fleming, KateDefense0000011000
17Steinwachs, CarolineMidfield3160401000
18Lowther, SusanMidfield657151000000
23Rey, MiaGoalie0000000066
 Total 21103225181312066