@ Out-of-Door Academy (ODA)

vs

Recap

In the first matchup between these two teams in 2016, ODA’s Ian Martin scored a school-record 10 goals to lead the Thunder to a win over Riverview, 12-8.  At the beginning of the first quarter in this first 2017 Season matchup, it seemed like Deja-Vu, as Ian Martin scored three out the Thunder’s five goals to take an early 5-3 lead. As the game progressed, Riverview tied it up and then pulled away from the Thunder in the 3rd quarter, with a five goal lead.  ODA trimmed the lead to two goals with just under six minutes left in the 4th quarter, but the Rams scored two short-handed goals to put the game out of reach.  Excellent work by Rhys McRobb on faceoffs, our entire defensive unit for making the necessary in-game adjustments, our tenacious Middies, our patient Attack, our sure-handed Goalies and to our entire coaching staff. The Ram scoring was lead by Seniors Jesse Clark with five goals and three assists, Cole Hautamaki, four goals and an assist and Sophomore Spencer Brooks with three goals and two assists.

The Bradenton Herald has an interesting article and video on ODA’s Varsity Lacrosse team, where the team states their main objective is to beat Cardinal Mooney this season and win the District Championship.  After tonight’s game against the Rams, they might need to add another team to beat in order to reach their objective.  Check out the article here:
http://www.bradenton.com/sports/article131116704.html

Details

Date Time Competition Season
February 21, 2017 7:00 pm Boys Varsity 2017

Venue

Out-of-Door Academy
5950 Deer Dr, Sarasota, FL 34240, USA

Results

Team1234TOutcome
Riverview Rams Boys Varsity353617Win
Out-of-Door Thunder412411Loss

Riverview Rams Boys Varsity

# Player Position Goals Assists SoG Faceoffs FO Wins Ground Balls Take Aways Saves Penalties Goals Allowed
1Hunt, StephenGoalie0000010806
6Hautamaki, Cole (Capt.)Attack4170020020
7Burns, NickMidfield0010020000
8Windom, ReedMidfield0000010010
9Van Ness, MikeMidfield0000010000
10Giannone, PeterMidfield0000000000
11Hibbs, DustyMidfield0010000000
12Jekonski, ZacharyAttack0000000000
13Flessner, ClarkMidfield1130021000
14Towsley, JackMidfield1013210010
15Nations, AaronMidfield1010020000
16Goff, EvanAttack1110010000
18Gonzales, LorenzoDefense0000000000
20McRobb, RhysMidfield000241610010
21Saba, RonnieMidfield1210010010
22O’Neill, ConorGoalie0000000605
23Streitmatter, CalebDefense0000010000
24Lowenstein, JulianDefense0000001000
25Drewett, Max (Capt.)Defense0000031000
28Day, JakeLong Stick Midfield0000030000
32Clark, Jesse (Capt.)Attack5380040010
33Sinclair, ConnorLong Stick Midfield0000010000
54Germond, MarshallDefense0000020010
66Brooks, SpencerAttack3260020000
 Total 171030271831314811

Out-of-Door Thunder

Position Goals Assists SoG Faceoffs FO Wins Ground Balls Take Aways Saves Penalties Goals Allowed
 0000000000