2021 Division 2, Region 3, District 12 Playoffs (Championship)

vs

Recap

2021 FHSAA Division 2A, District 12 Championship

The Riverview Rams defeated the Gulf Coast Sharks at the Ram Bowl, 11-7, and we’re crowned District Champion.  The Rams will move on to the FHSAA State Tournament, which starts on Friday, April 23, and will host District 11’s Champion, Newsome Wolves at the Ram Bowl.

The Rams scoring was led by Senior Sam Lehrman with 4 points (1G/3A).  Kevin Southerland, Will Evans and Andrew Dirocco had 2 goals, each. Senior Tyler Horiuchi had another solid night on defense, with 6 ground balls and 4 takeaways. Riverview’s Johnson had 13 saves in goal.

Gulf Coast scoring was led by Trace Davidson with 4 points (2G/2A). Austin Nichol scored 2 goals for the Sharks, as well.

Details

Date Time League Season
April 16, 2021 7:30 PM Boys Varsity 2021

Venue

TBD
Sarasota, Florida

Results

Team1234TOutcome
Gulf Coast Sharks03317Loss
Riverview Rams Boys Varsity233311Win

Gulf Coast Sharks

Position Goals Assists SoG Faceoffs FO Wins Ground Balls Take Aways Penalties Saves Goals Allowed
 0000000000

Riverview Rams Boys Varsity

# Player Position Goals Assists SoG Faceoffs FO Wins Ground Balls Take Aways Penalties Saves Goals Allowed
1Johnson, ChrisGoalie00000401137
3Leffler, RayMidfield1037242000
5Streitmatter, JoshDefense0000003100
6Quigley, Blake (C)Attack1110000000
7Hudson, Kai (C)Defense0000021000
10Southerland, KevinMidfield2150041000
12Vilardi, AdenDefense0000002000
13Evans, Will (C)Midfield2050030100
14Horiuchi, Tyler (C)Defense00011754000
16Dorociak, JustinAttack0000000000
21Elliot, NicklausMidfield0010000000
22Alexander, DylanMidfield0000001000
24Lehrman, SamAttack1330020100
28Hechlik, JamesMidfield1010013000
30Kaiser, KennethAttack1020022100
33Eidge, AdrianMidfield0000000000
90Dirocco, AndrewMidfield2020010000
 Total 1152318928195137