2021 2A District 11 Semi-Finals – Lakewood Ranch Mustangs vs. Riverview Rams

vs

Recap

The Lakewood Ranch Mustangs faced the Riverview Rams Varsity Girls at the Ram Bowl in the District Semi-Finals.  The Rams jumped out to an early 12-2, lead at halftime, and tamed the Mustangs enroute to a 19-3 victory, and a spot in the District 11 Championship game on Thursday night in the Ram Bowl, where they will face the 16-1, Newsome Wolves.

Susan Lowther was nearly perfect at the draw circle, and just as impressive with her shooting, finding the back of the net six times.  Alexis Whitmore had 5 goals, as well.  Mia Rey was outstanding in goal, with 19 saves.

Details

Date Time League Season
April 13, 2021 7:00 PM Girls Varsity 2021

Venue

Riverview High School
1 Ram Way, Sarasota, FL 34231, USA

Results

Lakewood Ranch Mustangs

Position Goals Assists SoG Faceoffs FO Wins Ground Balls Take Aways Penalties Saves Goals Allowed
 0000000000

Riverview Rams Girls Varsity

# Player Position Goals Assists SoG Faceoffs FO Wins Ground Balls Take Aways Penalties Saves Goals Allowed
4Keyvani, ClaraMidfield2230020000
5Hazlett, EmilyMidfield1010111000
6Weitzel, TaylorDefense0000021000
7Hazlett, KatieMidfield0000001000
8Sotolongo, AlanaDefense0000010000
9Lowther, SusanMidfield6112231523000
10Spingler, RileyAttack2220012000
13Whitmore, AlexisMidfield5050110000
14Reilly, CarolineAttack1120043000
16Fleming, KateDefense0000023000
17Miller, GraycenDefense0000033000
18Malkin, AmeliaMidfield0320331000
21Schwartz, ClementineAttack2020011000
23Rey, MiaGoalie00000000193
25Brum, AveryDefense0000011000
 Total 19929232024200193